Upon the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences (FAS), the President approved and announced the following Standing Committees at the FAS Faculty Meeting of Oct. 19, 2004. Standing Committees of the Faculty are constituted to perform a continuing function. Each committee has been established by a vote of the Faculty, and can be dissolved only by a vote of the Faculty or, with the agreement of a particular Committee, by the Dean and Faculty Council. The Dean recommends the membership of each committee annually.

Curricular Committees – Undergraduate Degree Programs

Environmental Science And Public Policy, Concentration In. – James J. McCarthy (Chair), William C. Clark, Richard T.T. Forman, Jerry R. Green, N. Michele Holbrook, John Holdren, Sheila Jasanoff, Michael B. McElroy, Peter P. Rogers, Daniel P. Schrag, John H. Shaw, and Robert N. Stavins.

Folklore And Mythology, Degrees In.- Steering Committee – Jan M. Ziolkowski (Chair), Julie A. Buckler, Deborah D. Foster, Joseph C. Harris, Barbara L. Hillers (on leave), Stephen A. Mitchell (on leave), David G. Mitten, Gregory Nagy, Kimberley C. Patton, Panagiotis Roilos, James R. Russell, John Stauffer, Maria M. Tatar, and Nur Yalman.

History And Literature, Degrees In. – Steering Committee – Homi K. Bhabha (Chair), Steven H. Biel, Ann M. Blair (on leave), Sugata Bose, Julie A. Buckler, Lawrence Buell (on leave), Lizabeth Cohen, Nancy Cott, Daniel G. Donoghue, James T. Engell, Ruth Feldstein (on leave), Lynn Mary Festa, Stephen J. Greenblatt, Virginie Greene, Robert Kiely (fall term), James T. Kloppenberg, Barbara K. Lewalski (on leave), Christie McDonald, Leah Price, Charles Rosenberg, Doris Sommer, John Stauffer, and Judith Surkis.

Literature, Degrees In. – Marc Shell (Chair), Daniel Albright, Svetlana Boym, Julie A. Buckler, Luis Cárcamo-Huechante, Eileen Cheng-yin Chow, Tom C. Conley, Leland Deladurantaye, James T. Engell, Marjorie Garber, Luis Manuel Girón Negrón (on leave), John T. Hamilton, Christopher Johnson, Despina Kakoudaki, Avi Matalon, Christie McDonald, Sandra Naddaff, Gregory Nagy, Stephen Owen, John Picker, Eric Rentschler (on leave), Judith L. Ryan, Sharmila Sen (fall term), Werner Sollors, Susan R. Suleiman, William Mills Todd III, and Justin McCabe Weir.

Study Of Religion+. – Robert Orsi (Chair), Ryiuchi Abe, Wallace Best, François Bovon, Davíd Carrasco, Shaye J.D. Cohen (on leave), Diana L. Eck, Francis S. Fiorenza, Robert M. Gimello, William A. Graham Jr., Janet Gyatso, Richard G. Heck Jr. (fall term), Smita Lahiri (on leave), Thomas Lewis, Kevin Madigan, Anne E. Monius, Laura Nasrallah, Parimal Patil, Patrick Provost-Smith, Michael J. Puett, and Ronald Thiemann.

Social Studies, Degrees In. – Grzegorz Ekiert (Chair), David Armitage, Anya Bernstein, Mariko A.L. Chang (on leave), John H. Coatsworth, Richard N. Cooper (fall term), Kimberly DaCosta (on leave), Michael C. Dawson (on leave), Elizabeth Doherty (fall term), Peter Eli Gordon, Peter A. Hall, Michael Herzfeld (fall term), Michael J. Hiscox, Engseng Ho (on leave), Stanley Hoffmann, James T. Kloppenberg, Michael Kremer, Michèle Lamont (fall term), Steven Levitsky (fall term), Charles S. Maier, Peter V. Marsden (spring term), Glyn Morgan (fall term), Elizabeth J. Perry, Nancy L. Rosenblum, Michael J. Sandel, Matthias Schündeln, Tommie Shelby, Mary M. Steedly (on leave), Ajantha Subramanian (spring term), Christina Tarnopolsky, Christopher Winship, and Daniel Ziblatt.

Special Concentrations. – Julie A. Buckler (Chair), Allan M. Brandt, Peter Buck, Deborah D. Foster, Jason Andrew Kaufman (on leave), Stephen M. Kosslyn (on leave), Karel F. Liem, Elizabeth Lyman, Robb Moss, Sandra Naddaff, Peter P. Rogers, Philip J. Stone III, and Richard K. Wolf (on leave).

Studies Of Women, Gender, And Sexuality, Degrees In. – Afsaneh Najmabadi (Chair), Janet Beizer, Giuliana Bruno, Glenda Carpio (fall term), Bradley S. Epps, Drew Gilpin Faust, Lynn Mary Festa, Evelynn Hammonds, Alice A. Jardine, Despina Kakoudaki, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Katharine Park, Ann Wierda Rowland, Sharmila Sen (fall term), Diana Sorensen (fall term), Mary M. Steedly (on leave), Judith Surkis, Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, and Kath Weston (on leave).

Curricular Committees – Graduate Degree Programs

American Civilization, Higher Degrees In The History Of. – James T. Kloppenberg (Chair), Sven Beckert (on leave), Lawrence Buell (on leave), Joyce Elizabeth Chaplin, Lizabeth Cohen, Nancy Cott, Margaret Crawford, Henry Louis Gates Jr., David D. Hall, Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham, Jennifer L. Hochschild, Morton Jay Horwitz, Alexander Keyssar, Jill Lepore, Louis Menand, Ingrid Monson (on leave), Elisa New, Carol J. Oja (on leave), Robert Orsi, Julie A. Reuben, Jennifer Roberts, Charles Rosenberg, Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, Werner Sollors, Doris Sommer, John Stauffer, and Laurel Thatcher Ulrich.

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, And Urban Planning, Degree Of Doctor Of Philosophy In. – K. Michael Hays (Chair), Miroslava M. Benes, Eve Blau, Svetlana Boym, Giuliana Bruno, Lizabeth Cohen, Margaret Crawford, Peter L. Galison, Jerold S. Kayden, Neil Levine, Alina A. Payne (on leave), Antoine Picon, Peter G. Rowe (on leave), A. Hashim Sarkis, and Christine Smith.

Biophysics, Higher Degrees In. – James M. Hogle (Chair), Howard C. Berg, Stephen C. Blacklow, George M. Church, Thomas E. Ellenberger, Stephen C. Harrison, David Ruchien Liu, Markus Meister (on leave), Eugene I. Shakhnovich, Gregory L. Verdine, Gerhard Wagner, and Xiaowei Zhuang.

Business Studies, Higher Degrees In. – George P. Baker (Chair), Teresa M. Amabile, Carliss Baldwin (on leave), Max H. Bazerman, Theodore C. Bestor, John Y. Campbell (on leave), Lee O. Fleming, Jerry R. Green, J. Richard Hackman, Paul M. Healy, John W. Hutchinson (spring term), Marco Iansiti, H. T. Kung, Josh Lerner, Jay W. Lorsch, Peter V. Marsden (spring term), Ariel Pakes, David C. Parkes, Avrom J. Pfeffer, Joel M. Podolny, Michael O. Rabin, Jan W. Rivkin, Alvin E. Roth (fall term), David Scharfstein, Margo I. Seltzer, Michael D. Smith, Jeremy C. Stein, Stefan H. Thomke, Michael Tushman, David M. Upton, Daniel M. Wegner, and Christopher Winship.

Business Economics, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in. – Jerry R. Green (Chair), George P. Baker (ex officio), John Y. Campbell (on leave), Paul M. Healy (ex officio), Ariel Pakes, Alvin E. Roth (fall term), David Scharfstein, and Jeremy C. Stein.

Information Technology and Management, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in. – H. T. Kung (Co-Chair), Stefan H. Thomke (Co-Chair), George P. Baker (ex officio), Carliss Baldwin (on leave), Lee O. Fleming, Paul M. Healy (ex officio), John W. Hutchinson (spring term), Marco Iansiti, Josh Lerner, David C. Parkes, Avrom J. Pfeffer, Michael O. Rabin, Jan W. Rivkin, Margo I. Seltzer, Michael D. Smith, and David M. Upton.

Organizational Behavior, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in. – Joel M. Podolny (Chair), Teresa M. Amabile, George P. Baker (ex officio), Max H. Bazerman, Theodore C. Bestor, J. Richard Hackman, Paul M. Healy (ex officio), Jay W. Lorsch, Peter V. Marsden (spring term), Michael Tushman, Daniel M. Wegner, and Christopher Winship.

Chemical Physics, Degree Of Doctor Of Philosophy In. – Eric Johnson Heller (Chair, on leave), Xiaoliang Sunney Xie (Acting Chair), John M. Doyle, Roy G. Gordon, Eugene I. Shakhnovich, and Xiaowei Zhuang.

Dental Medicine, Higher Degrees In. – Bjorn R. Olsen (Chair), John D. Bartlett, Joyce Bischoff, Patricia A. D’Amore, Floyd Everett Dewhirst, Daniel Finley, David E. Fisher, James Hanken, Peter V. Hauschka, Elizabeth D. Hay, Martin Hemler, Michael Klagsbrun, Henry M. Kronenberg, Beate Lanske, Andrew B. Lassar, Michael Levin, Yefu Li, Yi-Ping Li, Daniel E. Lieberman, Henry C. Margolis, Alan M. Michelson, Bruce J. Paster, Vicki Rosen, Philip P. Stashenko, and Martin Taubman.

Health Policy, Degree Of Doctor Of Philosophy In. – Joseph P. Newhouse (Chair), Alyce Adams, Nancy D. Beaulieu, Robert Blendon, David E. Bloom, Allan M. Brandt, Andrea Louise Campbell, Daniel Carpenter, Nicholas Christakis, Paul D. Cleary, David M. Cutler, Norman Daniels, Amy C. Edmondson, Arnold M. Epstein, Richard G. Frank, Susanne J. Goldie, Edward Guadagnoli, James K. Hammitt, Haiden Huskamp, Gary King, Karen M. Kuntz, Peter V. Marsden (spring term), Marie C. McCormick, Thomas G. McGuire, Barbara McNeil, Peter J. Neumann, Sharon-Lise Normand, Gary P. Pisano, Meredith B. Rosenthal, Donald B. Rubin (fall term), Stephen B. Soumerai, B. Katherine Swartz, Kimberly Thompson, Milton C. Weinstein, Alan Zaslavsky, and Richard J. Zeckhauser.

History And East Asian Languages, Degree Of Doctor Of Philosophy In. – Mark C. Elliott (Chair), Peter Bol, Harold Bolitho, Carter J. Eckert (fall term), Andrew D. Gordon, William C. Kirby, Philip A. Kuhn, Michael J. Puett, and Hue-Tam Ho Tai (spring term).

Inner Asian And Altaic Studies. – Leonard W. J. van der Kuijp (Chair), Mark C. Elliott, Robert M. Gimello, Janet Gyatso, Cemal Kafadar (on leave), C.C. Lamberg-Karlovsky, David J. Roxburgh, P. Oktor Skjaervo (spring term), Wheeler M. Thackston Jr., Wei-ming Tu (fall term), Michael Witzel (on leave), and Nur Yalman.

Medical Sciences, Higher Degrees In. – Thomas McCoy Roberts (Chair), Nancy C. Andrews, Joan Brugge, Raymond L. Erikson, Thomas O. Fox (ex officio), Edward E. Harlow, Stephen C. Harrison, Peter Howley, Robert Kingston, David Knipe, Philip Leder, Hidde L. Ploegh, Christopher A. Walsh, Christopher T. Walsh, and Gary Yellen.

Middle Eastern Studies. – Steven C. Caton (Chair), Leila Ahmed, Ali S. A. Asani, Sugata Bose, Byron J. Good, William A. Graham Jr., Wolfhart P. Heinrichs, Michael Herzfeld (fall term), Engseng Ho (on leave), Cemal Kafadar (on leave), Miri Kubovy, Roy P. Mottahedeh, Afsaneh Najmabadi, Gülru Necipoglu (on leave), Edward Roger Owen, Dani Rodrik, David J. Roxburgh, A. Hashim Sarkis, Wheeler M. Thackston Jr., and Frank E. Vogel.

Political Economy And Government, Higher Degrees In. – Kenneth A. Shepsle (Chair), Christopher N. Avery, Robert H. Bates (spring term), Iris Bohnet, Daniel Carpenter, Suzanne J. Cooper, Jeffry Frieden, Jerry R. Green, Merilee S. Grindle, Elhanan Helpman (fall term), Michael J. Hiscox, William Hogan (ex officio), Torben Iversen (fall term), Andrew H. Kydd, David I. Laibson, Lisa L. Martin (spring term), Nolan H. Miller, Joseph P. Newhouse, Dwight H. Perkins (spring term), Kevin Quinn, John Mark Ramseyer, James Robinson, Dani Rodrik, Alvin E. Roth (fall term), Beth Simmons, Robert N. Stavins, Richard Tuck, and Richard J. Zeckhauser.

Public Health Sciences, Higher Degrees In. – James Hutchinson Ware (Chair), Bruce Demple, Thomas O. Fox, Laurie H. Glimcher, J. Woodland Hastings, Stephen W. Lagakos, Nan M. Laird, Xiao-Li Meng, Carl N. Morris, and Dyann F. Wirth.

Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences in Public Health. – Dyann F. Wirth (Chair), Joseph D. Brain, Bruce Demple, Raymond L. Erikson, Myron E. Essex, Thomas O. Fox, Laurie H. Glimcher, J. Woodland Hastings, Bjorn R. Olsen, and Walter C. Willett (on leave).

Doctor of Philosophy in Biostatistics. – Stephen W. Lagakos (Chair), Nan M. Laird, Xiao-Li Meng, Carl N. Morris, and James Hutchinson Ware.

Public Policy. – William Hogan (Chair), Arthur I. Applbaum, Christopher N. Avery, Iris Bohnet, William C. Clark, Pepper D. Culpepper, David T. Ellwood, Peter J. Frumkin, Ricardo Hausmann, Brian Jacob (fall term), Sheila Jasanoff, Christopher Jencks, Joseph P. Kalt (on leave), Sanjeev Khagram (on leave), Robert D. Putnam, Dani Rodrik, Mark Rosenzweig, Frederick Schauer, Robert N. Stavins, Monica D. Toft (on leave), and Richard J. Zeckhauser.

Regional Studies – East Asia, A.M. Degree In. – Hue-Tam Ho Tai (Chair, spring term), Edwin A. Cranston (Acting Chair, fall term), Mikael Adolphson (on leave), Daniel Vernon Botsman (on leave), Eileen Cheng-yin Chow, Mark C. Elliott, Sun Joo Kim, and David R. McCann.

Regional Studies – Russia, Eastern Europe, And Central Asia, A.M. Degree In. – Timothy J. Colton (Chair), Julie A. Buckler, Patricia Rowe Chaput, Grzegorz Ekiert, Michael S. Flier, George G. Grabowicz (on leave), Yoshiko M. Herrera, John E. Malmstad, Terry Martin, James R. Russell, Stephanie Sandler, Roman Szporluk, and William Mills Todd III.

Social Policy, Higher Degrees In. – Christopher Jencks (Acting Chair), David T. Ellwood, Jennifer L. Hochschild, Torben Iversen (fall term), Theda Skocpol, William J. Wilson, and Christopher Winship.

Instructional Program Committees

Core Program. – William C. Kirby (Chair), Peter J. Burgard, Jeffry Frieden, Benedict H. Gross (ex officio), Thomas F. Kelly (fall term), Robert P. Kirshner, Lino Pertile (spring term), Richard Tuck, and Laurel Thatcher Ulrich. [Student Members -Aaron Chadbourne ’06 and Imran Saleh ’07.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Expository Writing. – Benedict H. Gross (Chair), Elizabeth Doherty (ex officio, fall term), Patrick K. Ford, Gordon C. Harvey (ex officio), John Huth, Stephen M. Kosslyn (on leave), Susan Lewis (ex officio), David R. McCann, Elizabeth Studley Nathans (ex officio), and Nancy Sommers (ex officio). [Student Members – Claire Pasternack ’05 and Sam Teller ’08.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Foreign Cultures. – Peter J. Burgard (Chair), Tom C. Conley, Stanley Hoffmann, David R. McCann, Orlando Patterson, Mary M. Steedly (on leave), Hue-Tam Ho Tai (spring term), and Martin K. Whyte. [Student Members – Alex Bevilacqua ’07 and Nancy Cheng ’07.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Historical Study. – Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Chair), Andrew D. Gordon, Angeliki E. Laiou, Edward Roger Owen, and Katharine Park. [Student Members – Tara Gadgil ’07 and Matthew Greenfield ’08.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Literature and the Arts. – Thomas F. Kelly (Chair, fall term), Lino Pertile (Acting Chair, spring term), Leopold Damrosch, Robert Kiely (fall term), Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, John E. Malmstad, Ingrid Monson (on leave), David J. Roxburgh, and Ruth Roskies Wisse. [Student Members-Annie Riley ’07 and Ben Wei ’08.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Quantitative Reasoning. – Jeffry Frieden (Chair), William H. Bossert (spring term), Michael P. Brenner (on leave), John Y. Campbell (on leave), Alyssa A. Goodman, Lisa L. Martin (spring term), Carl N. Morris, and Christopher Winship. [Student Members-Josh Patashnik ’07 and Ryan Petersen ’08.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Science. – Robert P. Kirshner (Chair), David A. Haig, Farish A. Jenkins Jr., Michael B. McElroy, Maryellen Ruvolo, and George M. Whitesides. [Student Members-Jon Hyman ’08 and Imran Saleh ’07.]

Core Program. – Subcommittee on Social Analysis and Moral Reasoning. – Richard Tuck (Chair), Jennifer L. Hochschild, Jill M. Hooley, Michael J. Sandel, Theda Skocpol, and Dennis Thompson (on leave). [Student Members-Kate Gluckman ’07 and Limor Spector ’07.]

Dramatics. – Robert Kiely (Chair), Elizabeth Bergmann, Marjorie Garber, Jorie Graham (spring term), Elizabeth Lyman, John C. Megan (ex officio), Brighde Mullins, Robert J. Orchard (ex officio), Peter Sacks (spring term), Elaine Scarry, and Robert Woodruff (ex officio). Student Member-Robert Hodgson, ’05.

Freshman Seminars. – Benedict H. Gross (Chair), Julie A. Buckler, Gerard Denault (ex officio), Elizabeth Doherty (ex officio, fall term), Joseph C. Harris, John W. Hutchinson (spring term), David I. Laibson, Daniel E. Lieberman, Lisa L. Martin (spring term), and Sandra Naddaff (ex officio).

Medieval Studies. – Michael McCormick (Chair), Thomas Noel Bisson (on leave), Charles Donahue Jr., Daniel G. Donoghue, John Duffy, Michael S. Flier, Jeffrey F. Hamburger, Seamus Heaney, Ioli Kalavrezou, Thomas F. Kelly (fall term), Beverly M. Kienzle, Angeliki E. Laiou, John E. Murdoch (spring term), Tomás Ó Cathasaigh, Katharine Park, Bernard Septimus, Eckehard Simon, Christine Smith, Nicholas Watson (on leave), and Jan M. Ziolkowski.

Ukrainian Studies. – Michael S. Flier (Chair), Patricia Rowe Chaput, Timothy J. Colton, Grzegorz Ekiert, George G. Grabowicz (on leave), and Terry Martin.

Interdisciplinary Coordinating Committees

African Studies. – Emmanuel Akyeampong (Chair), Rawi Abdelal, Leila Ahmed, Ali S. A. Asani, Robert H. Bates (spring term), Suzanne Blier, Prudence Carter, Lisa Cook, Samba Diop, Felton James Earls III, Caroline M. Elkins (fall term), Majid Ezzati, Wafaie Fawzi, Deborah D. Foster, Henry Louis Gates Jr., Suzanne Grant Lewis, Allan G. Hill, Francis Abiola Irele, Calestous Juma, Saidi Kapiga, Sanjeev Khagram (on leave), Michael Kremer, Nike Lawal, Harry S. Martin III, J. Lorand Matory, Ingrid Monson (on leave), John Mugane, Pauline E. Peters, Matthias Schündeln, Kay K. Shelemay, Debora Spar, Paul Stopforth, Lucie E. White, and Richard K. Wolf (on leave).

Archaeology. – Gary Urton (Chair), Suzanne Blier, William L. Fash, Ioli Kalavrezou, Peter B. Machinist, Richard H. Meadow, Lawrence E. Stager, and Irene J. Winter.

Asian Studies, Council On. – Dwight H. Perkins (Chair), William P. Alford, Theodore C. Bestor, Homi K. Bhabha, Peter Bol, Harold Bolitho, Sugata Bose, Mary C. Brinton (fall term), James Cheng, Diana L. Eck, Carter J. Eckert (fall term), Mark C. Elliott, Shengli Feng, Andrew D. Gordon, Janet Gyatso, Helen Hardacre, William Hsiao, Wilt Lukas Idema, Akira Iriye (fall term), Wesley M. Jacobsen, Devesh Kapur, William C. Kirby, Arthur M. Kleinman, Philip A. Kuhn, Wai-yee Li, Roderick MacFarquhar (on leave), David R. McCann, Michael B. McElroy, F. Warren McFarlan, Robert Mowry, Stephen Owen, Elizabeth J. Perry, Susan J. Pharr, Michael J. Puett, John Mark Ramseyer, Michael R. Reich, Peter G. Rowe (on leave), Jay A. Rubin (spring term), Anthony Saich (on leave), Mary M. Steedly (on leave), Hue-Tam Ho Tai (spring term), Wei-ming Tu (fall term), Leonard W. J. van der Kuijp, Richard H. K. Vietor (on leave), James L. Watson, Rubie S. Watson, and Martin K. Whyte.

Ethnic Studies. – Kay K. Shelemay (Chair), Lisa T. Brooks, Vincent Brown, Prudence Carter, Joyce Elizabeth Chaplin, Eileen Cheng-yin Chow, Kimberly DaCosta (on leave), William L. Fash, Deborah D. Foster, William E. Granara, Jennifer L. Hochschild, Michèle Lamont (fall term), Susan Lewis, Marc Shell, Werner Sollors, and Maria M. Tatar.

European Studies. – Peter A. Hall (Chair), Suzanne D. Berger (M.I.T.), David G. Blackbourn, Peter J. Burgard, Pepper D. Culpepper, Grzegorz Ekiert, Laura Frader (Northeastern), Guido G. Goldman, Peter Eli Gordon, Patrice Higonnet (spring term), Stanley Hoffmann, Torben Iversen (fall term), Mary D. Lewis (on leave), Charles S. Maier, George Ross (Brandeis), Cindy Skach (spring term), Theda Skocpol, Tony Smith (Tufts), Judith Surkis, Roman Szporluk, and Daniel Ziblatt.

Latin American And Iberian Studies. – John H. Coatsworth (Chair), Thomas Noel Bisson (on leave), Luis Cárcamo-Huechante, Davíd Carrasco, Joaquim-Francisco Coelho, Kathleen M. Coll, Thomas Cummins, Jorge Domínguez, Bradley S. Epps, Brian D. Farrell, William L. Fash, Luis Fernández-Cifuentes, Jeffry Frieden, Mary M. Gaylord (fall term), James Hanken, N. Michele Holbrook, Steven Levitsky (fall term), J. Lorand Matory, José Antonio Mazzotti, Donald H. Pfister, Doris Sommer, Diana Sorensen (fall term), Gary Urton, and John Womack Jr. (on leave).

Mind, Brain, And Behavior. – John E. Dowling (Co-Chair), Richard W. Wrangham (Co-Chair), John A. Assad, Mahzarin Banaji (on leave), Cedric Boeckx, Susan E. Carey (fall term), Verne Caviness Jr., Peter T. Ellison, Florian Engert, Kurt Fischer, Albert M. Galaburda, Howard Gardner (fall term), Barbara J. Grosz, David A. Haig, Anne Harrington (on leave), Marc D. Hauser (fall term), Richard G. Heck Jr. (fall term), Jill M. Hooley, C.-T. James Huang, Frances Kamm (on leave), Kenneth S. Kosik, Edward A. Kravitz, Jeffery Lichtman, Richard J. McNally, Venkatesh N. Murthy, Avrom J. Pfeffer, Naomi E. Pierce, Steven Pinker, Maryellen Ruvolo, Joshua Sanes, Susanna Siegel (on leave), Elizabeth S. Spelke, Garrett B. Stanley, Robert A. Stickgold, Mark J. Tramo, and Daniel M. Wegner.

Oceanography. – Eli Tziperman (Chair), James J. McCarthy, and Daniel P. Schrag.

South Asian Studies. – Sugata Bose* (Chair), Ali S. A. Asani, Homi K. Bhabha*, Lincoln Chen, Diana L. Eck, Rena Fonseca, William A. Graham Jr., Engseng Ho (on leave), Devesh Kapur, Smita Lahiri (on leave), Roderick MacFarquhar (on leave), Parimal Patil, Amartya Sen*, Sharmila Sen (fall term), Ajantha Subramanian (spring term), T. Robert Travers, Leonard W. J. van der Kuijp, Richard K. Wolf (on leave), and Nur Yalman*.

Faculty Research Committees

Faculty Research Support. – William C. Kirby (Chair, ex officio), Daniel G. Donoghue, John Duffy, Göran A. Ekström (on leave), Deena Giancotti, and Vincent Tompkins.

Research Policy. – John Peter Huchra (Chair), Jeremy Bloxham, Roger W. Brockett, Gary J. Feldman, Jeffry Frieden (ex officio), Dean R. Gallant, Roy G. Gordon, Bertrand I. Halperin (spring term), Caroline M. Hoxby, Farish A. Jenkins Jr. (ex officio), Peter V. Marsden, Paul C. Martin, Mara Prentiss, and Christopher Stubbs.

Use Of Animals In Research. – Daniel E. Lieberman (Chair), Javier Balloffet, Andrew Austin Biewener (spring term), Peter Brown, Dean R. Gallant, Amy L. Hancock, Farish A. Jenkins Jr., Arthur L. Lage, Ellyn M. Lane, Jeffery Lichtman, Laura Mayer**, David Mooney, and Jay L. Taft.

Use Of Human Subjects In Research. – Farish A. Jenkins Jr. (Chair), Matthew Alper, James C. Beck, Earl Bracker, Jane B. Calhoun (Research Officer), Alfonso Caramazza, Kenneth L. Carson**, Patrick Cavanagh (on leave), Dean R. Gallant [(Executive Officer)], Robert C. Hilton**, Jill M. Hooley, Nancy Katz, John T. O’Keefe, Barbara A. Pan, Elisabeth Parrott (Research Officer), and Joel L. Siner.

Undergraduate Committees

Admissions And Financial Aid In Harvard College. – William R. Fitzsimmons (Chair), James G. Anderson (fall term), Paul Barreira, Michael P. Brenner (on leave), Rory Browne, Lizabeth Cohen, Sarah Clark Donahue, John E. Dowling, Noam D. Elkies, Mary M. Gaylord (fall term), Benedict H. Gross, J. Woodland Hastings, Akira Iriye (fall term), Harry R. Lewis (spring term), Marlyn McGrath Lewis, James J. McCarthy, Venkatesh Narayanamurti, Elizabeth Studley Nathans, Richard J. O’Connell, John P. Reardon Jr., David S. Rosenthal, Robert L. Scalise, Nancy Sommers, Frans A. Spaepen, Steven C. Wofsy (on leave), and Robert M. Woollacott (fall term).

Advising And Counseling. – David Pilbeam (Chair), Anya Bernstein, Rory Browne, Marie Dahleh (ex officio), Thomas A. Dingman (ex officio), Daniel G. Donoghue, Jay M. Harris, John W. Hutchinson (spring term), Sandra Naddaff, Patricia O’Brien (ex officio), John T. O’Keefe (ex officio), Donald H. Pfister, Catherine Shapiro, Stuart M. Shieber, Wendy Torrance, Greg Tucci, and Diane Weinstein. Student Members: David Borden ’05 and Danny Yagen ’06.

Arts, Council On The. – Robert Kiely (Chair), Elizabeth Bergmann, S. Allen Counter Jr., Deborah D. Foster, Jorie Graham (spring term), Christopher Killip, Annette Lemieux, Cathleen McCormick, John C. Megan, Robert J. Orchard, Kay K. Shelemay, Marcus Stern, and John Stewart.

Athletic Sports. – Michael D. Smith (Chair), Thomas A. Dingman, William R. Fitzsimmons, Benjamin M. Friedman (fall term), William A. Graham Jr., Jerry R. Green, Evelynn Hammonds, Jill M. Hooley, James J. McCarthy, Leah McIntosh, Elizabeth Studley Nathans, John P. Reardon Jr., David S. Rosenthal, and Robert L. Scalise (ex officio). STUDENT MEMBERS: Brian Niemczak ’05, Kaego Ogbechie ’05, and Steve Robbins ’05.

Education Abroad. – John H. Coatsworth (Chair), Ali S. A. Asani, Elizabeth Doherty (ex officio, fall term), Carter J. Eckert (fall term), Jane Edwards (ex officio), Grzegorz Ekiert, Luis Fernández-Cifuentes, N. Michele Holbrook, Michael Kremer, Richard M. Losick, Elisa New, and Howard Stone (fall term).

Public Service. – Christopher Winship (Chair), Dorothy Austin, Mary Jo Bane, Brent B. Coffin, Bradley S. Epps, Benedict H. Gross (ex officio), Judith H. Kidd, Doris Sommer, John Stauffer, Richard F. Thomas, and Jeffrey G. Williamson. Student Members-Mae Bunagan ’06, Chinwe Sonia Kpaduwa ’05, James Levine’06, Susan Lieu ’07, Mina Makarious ’06, Daniel Mejia ’07, Laura Ridge ’05, Margaret Tiedemann ’07, and Sandra Wong ’06.

Administrative Committees

Benefits.

Bowdoin Prizes, Administration Of. – James D. Wilkinson (Chair), Steven H. Biel, and Daniel Goroff (spring term).

Commencement Parts. – Richard J. Tarrant (Chair), David Gergen, Peter J. Gomes, Mark A. Kishlansky, Jacqueline A. O’Neill, John P. Reardon Jr., Michael Shinagel, and Helen Vendler.

Continuing Education. – Barry C. Mazur (Chair), Patricia Rowe Chaput, Daniel Goroff (spring term), Christopher P. Jones, Andrew H. Knoll, Christie McDonald, Gregory Nagy, and Steven E. Ozment.

General Scholarships And The Sheldon Fund. – The Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences (Chair), the Deans of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and the Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences, and the Deans of the Faculties of Business Administration, Dental Medicine, Design, Divinity, Education, Government, Law, Medicine, and Public Health.

Information Technology. – J. Richard Hackman (Chair), Peter Bol, Nancy Cline, Howard Georgi III, Craig Hunter, Thomas Kelly (fall term), Gary King, H. T. Kung, Henry Leitner, Robert Lue, Nancy Maull, Michael Mitzenmacher, Daniel Moriarty, Patricia O’Brien, Franklin Steen, and Christopher Stubbs.

Library. – Sidney Verba (Chair, ex officio), Janet Beizer, Theodore C. Bestor, Ann M. Blair (on leave), Nancy Cline (ex officio), Kathleen M. Coleman, Timothy J. Colton, Elizabeth Doherty (fall term), James T. Engell, Jeffrey F. Hamburger, Wilt Lukas Idema, Farish A. Jenkins Jr., Leah McIntosh, Ingrid Monson (on leave), Stephanie Sandler, and Stuart M. Shieber. Student Members-Sarah Carter (GSAS), Daniel Dunay ’06, Andrew McGee ’05, and Richard Short (GSAS).

Pedagogical Improvement. – Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Chair), Deborah D. Foster (ex officio), Thomas F. Kelly (fall term), Richard Light, Robert Lue, Xiao-Li Meng, Patricia O’Brien, Ann Wierda Rowland, and James D. Wilkinson (ex officio). Student Members-Jacob Hale Russell ’05 and Josanna Weeks ’06.

Privacy, Accessibility, And Security Of Records. – Harvey C. Mansfield Jr. (Chair).

Professional Conduct. – Jeffry Frieden (Chair), Gary J. Feldman (on leave), Philip James Fisher, Richard M. Losick, Paul C. Martin, Nancy Rosenblum, and Gregory L. Verdine.

Science Center, Executive Committee Of The. – Lisa Randall (Chair), David A. Haig, and Naomi E. Pierce.

Women. – Marjorie Garber (Chair), Lizabeth Cohen, Drew Gilpin Faust, Lynn Mary Festa, Evelynn Hammonds, Jennifer L. Hochschild, Caroline M. Hoxby, Michèle Lamont (fall term), Susan Lewis, Andreea Nicoara, Katharine Park (fall term), Susan J. Pharr, Lisa Randall, Ann Wierda Rowland, Stephanie Sandler, Margo I. Seltzer, Kay K. Shelemay, Mary M. Steedly (on leave), and Rebecca Wassarman.

+ Study of Religion supervises both graduate and undergraduate degree programs, but to avoid double counting, it is listed only under Curricular Committees – Undergraduate Degree Programs.

[ ]Committee nonvoter.

* Executive Committee

** Community Representative