Campus & Community

Senior 48 selected by Phi Beta Kappa

2 min read
Helen Vendler and Philip
Before the Jan. 10 ceremony, A. Kingsley Porter University Professor Helen Vendler (left) chats with new Phi Beta Kappa member Philip Matchett '02 at the Barker Center. (Staff photo by Jon Chase)

The following students were selected as the Senior 48 by the Phi Beta Kappa chapter at Harvard College. The students, listed below with their Houses and concentrations, were elected to Alpha Iota this past November.

  • Nickolay Todorov Boyadjiev, social studies, Mather
  • Morgan Eleanor Ann Bradylyons, social studies, Eliot
  • Matthew Frank Buas, biology, Currier
  • Angus Robinson Burgin, history and literature, Kirkland
  • Richard Charles Chiburis, mathematics and computer science, Quincy
  • Andrew Haiwen Chu, mathematics, Currier
  • Laura Kressner Cobb, women’s studies and history, Winthrop
  • Joseph Francis Cooper, psychology, Cabot
  • Elizabeth Bennett Cullum, history, Cabot
  • Aaron Joshua Dinkin, mathematics, Quincy
  • Benjamin Gordon Edelman, economics, Currier
  • Emily Carpenter Ferguson, anthropology, Lowell
  • John Norton Friedman, economics, Lowell
  • Peter Wickelgren Graham, physics, Kirkland
  • Jennifer Hayley Hepps, psychology and biology, Kirkland
  • Michael Anthony Hill, mathematics, Winthrop
  • Robert Sean Hill, biology, Kirkland
  • Susie Yi Huang, chemistry, Dunster
  • Cendri Anne Claire Hutcherson, psychology, Quincy
  • Sahir Saad Islam, applied mathematics, Leverett
  • Derek Jay Kaufman, environmental science and public policy and economics, Quincy
  • Vera Keller, history and literature, Dudley
  • Yuni Kim, linguistics, Eliott
  • David Deren Kornhaber, English and American literature and language, Lowell
  • Timothy Bernard Lautz, chemistry, Eliot
  • Jonathan Lippman Lee, social studies, Adams
  • Janice Margaret Leung, history and science, Quincy
  • Conor Michael Liston, psychology and biology, Mather
  • Rochelle Pauline Lundy, anthropology, Mather
  • Catherine Alexandra Marlantes, social studies, Eliot
  • Nicole Marie Martin, biology, Leverett
  • Deirdre Alanna Mask, classics (Latin), Currier
  • Philip Joseph Matchett, mathematics, Leverett
  • Ethan Michael Merlin, comparative study of religion and philosophy, Currier
  • Sarah Elizabeth Moss, mathematics, Leverett
  • Alec Justin Nevala-Lee, classics, Adams
  • Emily Nicole Ogden, English and American literature and language, Leverett
  • Joshua Lee Passman, economics, Winthrop
  • Parag Abishek Pathak, applied mathematics, Lowell
  • Devon Ronan Quasha, psychology, Dunster
  • Katherine Elizabeth Sharaf, biology, Dudley
  • Timothy Fohs Sohn, history, Adams
  • Pauline Tsai, philosophy, Kirkland
  • Brooke Jamie Wagner, economics, Leverett
  • Silas Lancelot Wang, engineering sciences, Leverett
  • Andre Damian Williams, economics, Dunster
  • James Lindley Wilson, social studies, Mather
  • Lindsey Ohlsson Worth, philosophy, Eliot.